MORRISSEY & The SMITHS 8 Book Lot RARE UK Imports & 1st
| Start Price |
USD 24.99 |
| Current Price |
USD 53.00 |
| Time Left |
- |
| Bid Count |
7 |
| Buy It Now Price |
- |
| Reserve Price |
- |
| Start Time |
Wednesday, November 19, 2008 |
| End Time |
Wednesday, November 26, 2008 |
| Location |
Glendale, CA |
|
See more about 'MORRISSEY & The SMITHS 8 Book Lot RARE UK Imports & 1st'
|
Description
DIY & VINTAGE CLOTHING, RECORDS, ART & OTHER ABNORMALITIES MORRISSEY & The SMITHS 8 Book Lot RARE You’re looking at a RARE Morrissey & Smiths book lot! This book lot features 8 different RARE Morrissey & The Smiths publications. All books are UK IMPORTS except for two. See pics for detail and please feel free to email me with any questions. Cheers! You'll get: The Smiths - The Visual Documentary Author: Johnny Rogan Omnibus Press 1994 / RARE UK Import Paperback, 176 Pages Condition: Excellent w/ minor shelf wear Cool full color and black & white photo book with extensive listing of show dates, posters, complete UK discography, great photos and SO MUCH MORE!! The Smiths - "In Quotes" Babylon 1985 / RARE UK Import Paperback, 48 Pages Condition: Excellent w/ minor shelf wear RARE black & white photo book with thoughts from the band on things like television, synthesizers, sex, the 60's, the music industry, and sooo much more! Morrissey - "In Quotes" Babylon 1988 / RARE UK Import Paperback, 48 Pages Condition: Very Good w/ minor shelf wear RARE black & white photo book with thoughts from Morrissey on things like AIDS, America, pain, money, Ronald Reagan, success, suicide, and sooo much more! The Smiths - The Complete Story Author: Mick Middles Omnibus Press 1988 / RARE UK Import Paperback, 128 Pages Condition: Excellent w/ minor shelf wear RARE detailed biography and critical comment on The Smiths that follows their career. Fully illustrated and includes a comprehensive discography. Morrissey - Shot Author: Linder Sterling Hyperion 1992/ RARE 1st Edition Paperback, 139 Pages Condition: Very Good w/ minor shelf wear A photographic portrait of Morrissey which offers an insight into life on the road and the private world of the pop performer. Fully illustrated! Morrissey - In His Own Words Author: John Robertson Omnibus 1988/ RARE UK Import, 1st Edition Paperback, 96 Pages Condition: Excellent w/ minor shelf wear Filled with quotes from Morrissey and black & white photos. Saint Morrissey Author: Mark Simpson Touchstone 2005/ 1st Edition Hardcover, 257 Pages Condition: Near Mint Morrissey, the former lead singer for the 1980s underground band the Smiths, returned to the public eye last summer with his first album in seven years. Going by the breathless prose of this pop hagiography, Simpson was one of many fans who never abandoned faith during the long absence. The British journalist flirts dangerously with parody in the extravagant praise for "the greatest-ever lyricist of desire" and an unchecked tendency toward hyperbolic metaphor, but reveals some sophisticated insights into his "anti-pop idol." Mixing cultural criticism with biography, Simpson explores Morrissey's troubled childhood in the northern working-class city of Manchester and the significance of his obsessions with figures like Oscar Wilde and James Dean. The text is peppered with snippets from interviews illustrating the star's cagey relationship with the music press over the decades. A homoerotic spirit pervades much of the proceedings; Simpson describes his own initial encounter with a Smiths song as an overwhelming seduction, and reads much into the singer's collaborative relationship with guitarist Johnny Marr. But he admires Morrissey's deliberate coyness, concluding that it makes him accessible to self-identified outcasts of every orientation. With the star already on the comeback trail, this enthusiastic appreciation is well timed. Morrissey - Wilde About Morrissey Author: Travis Gravell Paperback, 19 Pages, #134 Condition: Good ULTRA RARE fan rag magazine from the 90's with lyrics & review of Maladjusted, interviews, and more!! SUPER RARE FIND! All books shipped in protective cardboard mailers. All measurements are taken of the item laying flat and are approximate of course. WINNING BIDDER TO PAY $10.00 FOR SHIPPING ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.OUT OF COUNTRY BIDDERS PLEASE USE THE DROP DOWN BOX BELOW BY THE SHIPPING AND HANDLING INFORMATION FOR YOUR SHIP COSTS. I OFFER COMBINED SHIPPING!! EACH ADDITIONAL ITEM WON IS ONLY $2.00 FOR U.S. & $3.00 FOR FOREIGN ORDERS.I USUALLY SHIP THE SAME DAY THAT I RECEIVE PAYMENT SO THE FASTER I GET PAID, THE FASTER YOU'LL GET YOUR ITEM. I EXPECT TO RECEIVE PAYMENT WITHIN 7 DAYS OF END OF AUCTION, AFTER 7 DAYS I WILL RELIST THE ITEM. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO EMAIL ME WITH ANY OTHER QUESTIONS.ALL ITEMS SOLD AS-ISOUT OF COUNTRY BIDDERS PLEASE EMAIL ME FOR SHIPPING QUESTIONS BEFORE YOU BID IF ANY OF THIS IS UNCLEAR. PAYPAL ONLY PLEASE! Be sure to add me to your favorites list !
Place a Bid!
|
|
|
Search
Categories
More related categories
 |